Home / Learn About FDA Approved Potassium Iodide KI for Radiation Protection

Learn About FDA Approved Potassium Iodide KI for Radiation Protection

Potassium Iodide: The Blocking Agent of Radioactive Iodine in Thyroid
Gland and Usage is Safe for All Ages

Potassium Iodide Supplementation – Be Prepared for Radiation Emergencies

Chernobyl Heart is an amazing documentary that accounts for what can happen when thousands of people and children
are exposed to radiation. If you have had an opportunity to watch this Academy-Award winning film about the Chernolbyl
nuclear disaster in 1986, you were made aware of the continuing effects of radiation
on those exposed in Belarus, which was the country most effected.

The Chernobyl Children’s Project International is at the heart of the film and it documents their work with the
kids. It depicts the devastating
effects that occur when children are exposed to radiation and how it effects their future lives.

If only…everyone who was exposed had some sort of protection, we can’t help but wonder how many lives would have
be spared to some degree the painful impact of this horrific accident. With the nuclear facility in Hanford already
beginning to leak radiation, and a plume reaching toward the Columbia River basin, it makes a person wonder how we
can protect ourselves in case of radiation exposure.

Also, with threats of Nuclear attack, it is important to mention the FDA’s approval of the use of
the Potassium Iodide Anti-Radiation Pills, which are Nuclear blast Iodine tablets.

Potassium Iodide as a Thyroid Blocking Agent in Radiation Emergencies

For a very long time The FDA has known that Potassium Iodide (KI) can prevent cancer if taken during a radiation
emergency. And Potassium Iodide (KI) is the only medication available that we now know to protect
your family in a nuclear emergency.

Nine million tablets of Potassium Iodide have been sold to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for Limited Distribution.
And if you can’t find these anti-radiation pills you have been hearing about in the news or at your pharmacy
here are some guidelines on taking Potassium Iodide. The correct dose should protect you from nuclear radiation
caused by nuclear plant disasters, leaks, and even possible terrorist activity.

By taking this supplement if a nuclear disaster strikes you will be prepared to defend your family and yourself
from cancers that are directly related to the thyroid and other diseases such as those that killed and crippled
so many thousands after the Chernobyl nuclear plant disaster. So many people of that current generation are still
suffering.

Did you know that there are 104
Nuclear Reactors in United States and if there is nuclear disaster, you will be affected even if you don’t
live close by? Radioactive iodine that damages your thyroid gland, spreads by air and can travel thousands of miles
with wind. You can protect yourself from this damaging radiation. Potassium Iodide (KI) is the only publicly available,
FDA approved and over the counter tablets on the market.

Even the government and military stock up on millions of packages in case of a nuclear disaster, but when something
happens, do you really want to wait for the government to dispense them? This is why we wanted to inform you about
Potassium Iodide so you can stock up and have some in case of an emergency.

What’s Potassium Iodide and How Does KI Work?

When there is a nuclear explosion the fallout is known as Radioactive Iodine (radioiodine). When a person inhales
or ingests this fallout it moves into the thyroid gland and increases the risk of developing cancer.  When
you saturate the thyroid with Potassium Iodide it blocks the absorption of radioiodine.

Is Potassium Iodide Safe for Me and My Children?

It’s perfectly safe and has been used for decades by civilians and military personnel with no ill side-effects.
It can be taken by children of any age.

Correct Dosage in Case of Exposure to Radioactive Iodine

According to the FDA, you should take (or give) the following doses after exposure to radioactive iodine, either
in tablet or solution:

  • Adults – 130 mg Potassium Iodide tablet or solution
  • Breastfeeding Women – adult dose of 130 mg.
  • Children three to eighteen – 65 mg
  • Children over one-hundred fifty pounds – adult dose, regardless
    of their age.
  • Infants and children – 1 month to three years – 32 mg
  • Newborns to one month – 16 mg

More information on this can be found in our free online health magazine.